Start your journey to New Zealand by discovering how to apply to study at a school, English language school or tertiary institution. Apply to study at a school or English language school. New Zealand’s relaxed pace of life gives you the time to enjoy everything our vibrant modern cities have to offer. Enjoy live music, theatre, film, dance, free festivals or international sports fixtures, or hang out with your new friends at a cafe, restaurant or bar. Most of our cities and towns are relatively small and uncrowned, making your daily commute easier and faster than back home. Wherever you live, you won’t be far from beaches, parks, walking trails and cycle tracks. Each day is a new adventure in New Zealand. Explore native forests, snow-capped mountains, white sandy beaches, picture-perfect lakes and stunning fjords - all without the crowds and queues you’ll find in most parts of the world. There’s something for everyone in New Zealand, whether you enjoy high-adrenalin sports like bungy jumping, skydiving or jet boating, or prefer to get closer to nature by hiking or cycling. You’ll be able to experience our unique Māori culture and see the landscapes made famous by the Lord of the Rings and Hobbit film trilogies.

 

New Zealand has eight state-funded universities, 16 Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics (ITPs) and about 550 Private Training Establishments (PTEs), which include English language schools.

Choose the type of institution that’s best for your career path:

Universities offer higher degree-level education. Programs are research-led and generally academic rather than vocational. In the 2015/16 QS World University Rankings, all eight of New Zealand’s universities were in the top 100 in at least one subject.

ITPs and a few larger PTEs offer vocational degree-level education.

PTEs tend to offer specific vocational programs, mainly at certificate and diploma level.

Document Checklist for Study Abroad

 

    A Letter of Offer from institutions

    An electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from universities; this is issued after you have paid your first installment, and other required fees

    A medical check-up

    Proof of academic history and English proficiency

    Proof of financial support

 

 

What are the visa conditions?

 

    To maintain your visa, you must:

  1. Study full time while in Australia.

 

  1. Attend at least 80% of all scheduled classes (ELICOS).

 

  1. Maintain satisfactory academic progress.
  2. Maintain a valid enrolment at universities if you change your student status.
  3. Advise them within seven days if you change your Australian address.
  4. Have enough money to cover tuition fees and living expenses while in Australia.
  5. Not work more than 40 hours during a fortnight (see below).
  6. Maintain valid Overseas Student Health Cover (see below).
  7. Not transfer between registered educations providers within the first study period (semester) of your course commencing, without a release letter from universities.